111, Mount Pleasant Lane, AL2 3XQ
111 Mount Pleasant Lane is a 48 m² flat in Bricket Wood. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £255,000 -1.7% -5.3% Mar 2018 £285,000 7.7% 6.1% Sep 2014 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, Mount Pleasant Lane.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,137 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £255,000 £5,312 £246,590 £5,137 Mar 2018 £285,000 £5,938 £278,129 £5,794 Sep 2014 £220,000 £4,583 £279,313 £5,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Mount Pleasant Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Mount Pleasant Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None