Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £112,500 11.8% 5.8%
Nov 2020 £77,200 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £112,500 £1,907 £123,284 £2,090
Nov 2020 £77,200 £1,308 £105,050 £1,781

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Primrose Street.

Photos for 29 Primrose Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.