25, Swift Road, SO19 9FL
25 Swift Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £250,000 3.2% 0.4% Oct 2004 £135,250 14.2% 12.5% Jul 2000 £76,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Swift Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £250,000 £2,841 £261,623 £2,973 Oct 2004 £135,250 £1,537 £250,636 £2,848 Jul 2000 £76,950 £874 £260,818 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Swift Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 25 Swift Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.