102, Hallowell Down, CM3 5GZ
102 Hallowell Down is a 31 m² flat in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £112,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £112,000 17.3% 12.1% Jan 2024 £100,000 3.5% 0.7% Jul 2013 £69,995 -0.5% -3.2% Mar 2006 £72,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Hallowell Down.
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,612 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £112,000 £3,613 £114,390 £3,690 Jan 2024 £100,000 £3,226 £105,444 £3,401 Jul 2013 £69,995 £2,258 £104,386 £3,367 Mar 2006 £72,750 £2,347 £115,781 £3,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 102 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Hallowell Down.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: