96, Cae Mair, LL58 8YQ
96 Cae Mair is a 119 m² detached home in Llangoed. It sold for £555,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £555,000 5.1% 1.8% Jun 2015 £350,000 5.2% 3.1% Oct 1997 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Cae Mair.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,663 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,830 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £555,000 £4,664 £574,744 £4,830 Jun 2015 £350,000 £2,941 £554,671 £4,661 Oct 1997 £143,000 £1,202 £658,856 £5,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangoed are now selling for between £2,350 and £4,100 per square metre (£218 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 619 square metres (6,663 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Cae Mair. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Cae Mair.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.