18, Waterside Close, M26 2QP
18 Waterside Close is a 123 m² detached home in Radcliffe. It sold for £345,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £345,000 6.1% 3.6% Jul 1997 £70,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Waterside Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £345,000 £2,805 £360,716 £2,933 Jul 1997 £70,450 £573 £318,700 £2,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 44815
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 WATERSIDE CLOSE, RADCLIFFE,
- Description:
- TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE; SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.