Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £1,135,000 5.1% 1.9%
Jan 2015 £710,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cavendish Crescent.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,229 per square metre (£672 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,916 per square metre (£735 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £1,135,000 £7,229 £1,242,762 £7,916
Jan 2015 £710,000 £4,522 £1,005,151 £6,402

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,242,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £757,000 and £1,031,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cavendish Crescent.

Photos for 5 Cavendish Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2015 15/0761/HSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Hertfordshir
Description:
Single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975