14, Ambleside, SO30 2NS
14 Ambleside is a 61 m² terraced home in Hedge End. It sold for £240,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £240,000 2.3% -0.5% Mar 2007 £162,000 60.5% 57.2% May 2006 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,934 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £240,000 £3,934 £236,724 £3,881 Mar 2007 £162,000 £2,656 £244,630 £4,010 May 2006 £107,000 £1,754 £170,341 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: