3a, The Oaks, CF46 5HQ
3a The Oaks is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Treharris. It sold for £207,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £207,500 6.8% 3.1% Jun 2017 £128,000 5.9% 4.6% Apr 2014 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,068 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £207,500 £4,069 £220,103 £4,316 Jun 2017 £128,000 £2,510 £206,785 £4,055 Apr 2014 £107,000 £2,098 £211,266 £4,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treharris are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,960 per square metre (£110 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3a The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 3a The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.