83, Church Lane, CM7 5SD
83 Church Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £370,000 4.1% 0.4% Nov 2017 £284,000 3.2% 1.2% Sep 2008 £212,000 11.3% 9.0% Aug 1995 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £370,000 £3,895 £384,835 £4,051 Nov 2017 £284,000 £2,989 £335,017 £3,526 Sep 2008 £212,000 £2,232 £388,621 £4,091 Aug 1995 £52,500 £553 £348,866 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.