2, Wilton Drive, WA15 0JF
2 Wilton Drive is a 167 m² detached home in Hale Barns. It sold for £887,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £887,500 5.3% 1.7% Jan 2017 £595,000 6.8% 5.4% Jan 2015 £522,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wilton Drive.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,314 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £887,500 £5,314 £932,765 £5,585 Jan 2017 £595,000 £3,563 £781,587 £4,680 Jan 2015 £522,500 £3,129 £840,119 £5,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Barns are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,240 per square metre (£446 and £579 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £803,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wilton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wilton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 97527/HHA/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Wilton Drive Hale Barns
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension and associated external alterations.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949