Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £468,000 5.9% 3.2%
Mar 2002 £130,000 22.1% 20.2%
Feb 1998 £57,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Heathfield Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,457 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £468,000 £4,457 £471,786 £4,493
Mar 2002 £130,000 £1,238 £521,004 £4,962
Feb 1998 £57,500 £548 £347,622 £3,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Heathfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Heathfield Close.

Photos for 5 Heathfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.