10, Kennington Close, LN2 3QN
10 Kennington Close is a 124 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £325,000 1.9% -1.3% Nov 2015 £274,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Kennington Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £325,000 £2,621 £331,636 £2,674 Nov 2015 £274,000 £2,210 £395,335 £3,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Kennington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Kennington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 148978
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 10 KENNINGTON CLOSE DUNHOLME LINCOLN
- Description:
- Planning Application for Single Storey Extension to Rear and Enclosing of Covered Porch
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.