46, Fobbing Road, SS17 9BN
46 Fobbing Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £546,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £546,000 6.8% 3.9% Nov 2011 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Fobbing Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,378 per square metre (£685 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,552 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £546,000 £7,378 £558,812 £7,552 Nov 2011 £240,000 £3,243 £465,565 £6,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,970 per square metre (£361 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Fobbing Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Fobbing Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: