26, Lavender Drive, CM0 7RX
26 Lavender Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Southminster. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £450,000 5.7% 2.7% Mar 2014 £250,000 0.0% -2.5% Aug 2005 £249,995 10.9% 9.1% Aug 2000 £148,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lavender Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £450,000 £3,571 £426,812 £3,387 Mar 2014 £250,000 £1,984 £388,393 £3,082 Aug 2005 £249,995 £1,984 £503,585 £3,997 Aug 2000 £148,995 £1,182 £426,680 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southminster are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,140 per square metre (£292 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Lavender Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lavender Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: