Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £308,000 4.2% 1.4%
Sep 2005 £141,500 14.5% 12.6%
Sep 2000 £72,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32a, Elsenham Crescent.

Floorplan 32a
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,377 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £308,000 £4,400 £306,400 £4,377
Sep 2005 £141,500 £2,021 £327,647 £4,681
Sep 2000 £72,500 £1,036 £325,192 £4,646

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32a Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 32a Elsenham Crescent.

Photos for 32a Elsenham Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.