12, Winston Road, CF62 9SW
12 Winston Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £150,000 3.9% 1.1% Apr 2011 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £150,000 £1,807 £149,041 £1,796 Apr 2011 £90,000 £1,084 £159,876 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.