Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £168,598 1.7% -1.0%
Nov 2006 £125,000 9.9% 7.9%
Dec 2002 £86,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, The Forge.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £168,598 £3,242 £170,306 £3,275
Nov 2006 £125,000 £2,404 £218,591 £4,204
Dec 2002 £86,000 £1,654 £245,035 £4,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Forge.

Photos for 29 The Forge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.