24, The Glebe, NE61 6HW
24 The Glebe is a 138 m² detached home in Pegswood. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £380,000 2.3% -0.4% Apr 2004 £237,000 22.6% 20.8% Nov 2001 £145,000 11.8% 10.2% Apr 1998 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, The Glebe.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £380,000 £2,754 £392,811 £2,846 Apr 2004 £237,000 £1,717 £394,926 £2,862 Nov 2001 £145,000 £1,051 £432,805 £3,136 Apr 1998 £97,000 £703 £358,787 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pegswood are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,000 per square metre (£192 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 The Glebe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 The Glebe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.