Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £525,000 2.6% -0.9%
Jun 2016 £425,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Heather Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,706 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,619 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £525,000 £5,707 £516,927 £5,619
Jun 2016 £425,000 £4,620 £525,093 £5,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Heather Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Heather Close.

Photos for 7 Heather Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: