43, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DR
43 Mildmay Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £390,000 3.3% 0.5% Mar 2011 £249,995 -1.2% -4.1% Nov 2007 £259,995 5.2% 2.8% Feb 2004 £215,000 41.3% 39.6% Aug 2002 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £390,000 £4,286 £383,471 £4,214 Mar 2011 £249,995 £2,747 £438,082 £4,814 Nov 2007 £259,995 £2,857 £443,797 £4,877 Feb 2004 £215,000 £2,363 £460,383 £5,059 Aug 2002 £128,000 £1,407 £367,665 £4,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: