38, Waverley Road, M33 7AX
38 Waverley Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £326,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £326,000 6.6% 3.0% Feb 2017 £209,500 4.1% 1.9% Apr 2004 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Waverley Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,057 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £326,000 £4,725 £348,923 £5,057 Feb 2017 £209,500 £3,036 £326,784 £4,736 Apr 2004 £125,000 £1,812 £316,936 £4,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,560 per square metre (£336 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Waverley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Waverley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: