48, Preston Road, SS0 7ND
48 Preston Road is a 199 m² detached home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £750,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £750,000 6.4% 2.7% Jul 2017 £480,000 na na - Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,768 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £750,000 £3,769 £768,938 £3,864 Jul 2017 £480,000 £2,412 £580,590 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £768,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00434/AD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Preston Road Westcliff-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Application for approval of details pursuant to condition 03 (Details of External Materials) of planning permission 18/00193/FULH dated 10.04.2018
- Summary:
- 30 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F