134, Marsh Road, LU3 2NL
134 Marsh Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £281,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £281,000 4.7% 2.0% Jun 2003 £105,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £281,000 £3,022 £289,734 £3,115 Jun 2003 £105,500 £1,134 £255,495 £2,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,410 per square metre (£321 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 134 Marsh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Marsh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 03/00086/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 134 Marsh Road Luton
- Description:
- Change of use of ground floor from business to residential to permit the whole of the premises to be used as residential.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.