28, Hollyrood Close, CF62 8AX
28 Hollyrood Close is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Hollyrood Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,937 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £230,000 £4,792 £236,998 £4,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Hollyrood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hollyrood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.