93, Luton Road, AL5 3BA
93 Luton Road is a 185 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,150,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £1,150,000 3.0% 0.1% Apr 2014 £850,000 8.4% 5.7% Dec 2010 £650,000 4.0% 1.3% Sep 2005 £530,000 10.3% 8.7% May 2001 £346,000 na na - Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,216 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,204 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £1,150,000 £6,216 £1,147,679 £6,204 Apr 2014 £850,000 £4,595 £1,190,023 £6,433 Dec 2010 £650,000 £3,514 £1,042,961 £5,638 Sep 2005 £530,000 £2,865 £1,243,471 £6,721 May 2001 £346,000 £1,870 £999,480 £5,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,147,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £1,123,000 and £1,493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 93 Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Luton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 5/2023/1942
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 93 Luton Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Detached double garage with habitable roof space over following demolition of existing detached garage, alterations to boundary wall
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 5/2022/0291
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 93 Luton Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing detached garage and construction of new garage with pitched roof, rooflights and first floor study/office, alterations to existing boundary wall -amended plan received
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 5/2018/2748
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address: