50, Sheethanger Lane, HP3 0BQ
50 Sheethanger Lane is a 290 m² detached home in Bovingdon. It sold for £1,525,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £1,525,000 3.4% 0.7% Nov 2011 £1,000,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Sheethanger Lane.
- Internal area
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,258 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,239 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £1,525,000 £5,259 £1,519,427 £5,239 Nov 2011 £1,000,000 £3,448 £1,329,356 £4,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 290 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,519,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bovingdon are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,090 per square metre (£444 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 290 m², this implies a valuation between £1,386,000 and £1,766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 4,533 square metres (48,793 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Sheethanger Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Sheethanger Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 4/00398/19/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Sheethanger Lane Felden Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey part rear extension with garage below
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 4/00895/19/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Sheethanger Lane Felden Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Fell trees
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 4/01965/18/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Sheethanger Lane Felden Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Works to trees
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 4/01310/17/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Sheethanger Lane Felden Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Singles storey side and part rear extension