143, Stakes Road, PO7 5PL
143 Stakes Road is a 198 m² detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £636,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £636,000 4.4% 1.9% Jun 1998 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Stakes Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £636,000 £3,212 £663,415 £3,351 Jun 1998 £210,000 £1,061 £891,570 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,340 per square metre (£299 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,193 square metres (12,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Stakes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Stakes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.