Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £437,000 3.4% 0.6%
Jan 2008 £250,000 8.2% 6.2%
Aug 2000 £139,950 14.7% 12.6%
Jan 1996 £74,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Hunters Crescent.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,910 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £437,000 £4,910 £433,692 £4,873
Jan 2008 £250,000 £2,809 £417,277 £4,689
Aug 2000 £139,950 £1,572 £429,389 £4,825
Jan 1996 £74,500 £837 £424,274 £4,767

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Hunters Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hunters Crescent.

Photos for 20 Hunters Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.