6, Portland Terrace, BA1 2SH
6 Portland Terrace is a 102 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £520,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £520,000 6.0% 2.7% Aug 2015 £311,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,098 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,207 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £520,000 £5,098 £531,159 £5,207 Aug 2015 £311,000 £3,049 £448,112 £4,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Portland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2010) for 6 Portland Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/02748/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 Portland Terrace , Harley Street, Lansdown, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of redundant dairy buildings to business units. (Removal of condition 4 of permission 97/00434/FUL - replace with new condition which restricts the use of units 1, 2, 3, 4 and the courtyard to following classess E, F1, F2).
- Summary:
- 24 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D