7, Somerville Road, LE3 2ET
7 Somerville Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £267,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £267,000 4.9% 0.7% Jun 2019 £213,500 4.6% 2.8% Aug 2011 £149,950 -3.9% -6.7% Aug 2007 £176,000 14.0% 12.0% Aug 1997 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Somerville Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £267,000 £2,384 £267,772 £2,391 Jun 2019 £213,500 £1,906 £272,302 £2,431 Aug 2011 £149,950 £1,339 £298,497 £2,665 Aug 2007 £176,000 £1,571 £284,557 £2,541 Aug 1997 £47,500 £424 £252,850 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: