12, Harbutts, BA2 6TA
12 Harbutts is a 83 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £405,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £405,000 0.8% -2.1% Oct 2014 £375,000 6.0% 3.7% May 2000 £162,500 4.3% 2.6% Jul 1998 £150,000 11.9% 9.7% May 1995 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Harbutts.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £405,000 £4,880 £417,980 £5,036 Oct 2014 £375,000 £4,518 £577,903 £6,963 May 2000 £162,500 £1,958 £558,771 £6,732 Jul 1998 £150,000 £1,807 £797,574 £9,609 May 1995 £105,000 £1,265 £768,463 £9,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Harbutts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Harbutts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: