Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £355,000 3.7% 0.2%
Feb 2016 £260,000 4.9% 2.7%
Oct 2007 £175,000 4.7% 2.2%
Nov 2005 £160,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cedar Grove.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,034 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £355,000 £4,034 £371,120 £4,217
Feb 2016 £260,000 £2,955 £372,494 £4,233
Oct 2007 £175,000 £1,989 £337,120 £3,831
Nov 2005 £160,000 £1,818 £333,870 £3,794

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cedar Grove.

Photos for 8 Cedar Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.