64, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
64 Brantwood is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £150,000 * 1.8% -0.9% Aug 2011 £118,750 -31.2% -32.6% May 2011 £128,500 0.0% -2.7% Sep 2005 £128,500 10.7% 9.0% Nov 1997 £57,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £150,000 £2,419 £149,876 £2,417 Aug 2011 £118,750 £1,915 £198,556 £3,203 May 2011 £128,500 £2,073 £210,711 £3,399 Sep 2005 £128,500 £2,073 £164,567 £2,654 Nov 1997 £57,950 £935 £190,144 £3,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU197163
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 Brantwood, Chester Le Street
- Owner
-
BC PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10076398)
Proprietor address: 64 Brantwood, Chester Le Street DH2 2UL
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.