9, Church Leat, SP5 3PD
9 Church Leat is a 108 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £375,000 1.9% -2.2% Jul 2019 £340,000 1.7% -0.1% Mar 2011 £295,000 -3.6% -6.3% May 2007 £340,000 3.1% 1.1% Oct 2002 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Church Leat.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,601 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £375,000 £3,472 £388,915 £3,601 Jul 2019 £340,000 £3,148 £417,529 £3,866 Mar 2011 £295,000 £2,731 £471,013 £4,361 May 2007 £340,000 £3,148 £505,630 £4,682 Oct 2002 £295,000 £2,731 £524,869 £4,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Church Leat. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 9 Church Leat.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: