41, Catherine Crescent, SP5 3NR
41 Catherine Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £280,000 4.5% 2.0% Sep 1997 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,148 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £280,000 £4,000 £290,389 £4,148 Sep 1997 £86,000 £1,229 £384,206 £5,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.