32, Godwin Road, SN3 4XN
32 Godwin Road is a 176 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £560,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £560,000 3.6% 0.8% Jul 2007 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £560,000 £3,182 £555,045 £3,154 Jul 2007 £305,000 £1,733 £529,485 £3,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.