26, The Larches, LU2 7PX
26 The Larches is a 65 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £212,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £212,500 5.1% 2.2% Jun 2012 £117,000 -0.7% -3.3% Aug 2004 £124,000 19.7% 18.0% Dec 2001 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Larches.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £212,500 £3,269 £210,373 £3,237 Jun 2012 £117,000 £1,800 £200,968 £3,092 Aug 2004 £124,000 £1,908 £194,255 £2,989 Dec 2001 £76,000 £1,169 £202,604 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Larches. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Larches.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: