169, The Uplands, WA7 2UD
169 The Uplands is a 73 m² terraced home in Palacefields. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £125,000 * 7.3% 3.5% Feb 2018 £78,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2007 £81,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 169, The Uplands.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £125,000 £1,712 £134,837 £1,847 Feb 2018 £78,000 £1,068 £126,238 £1,729 Mar 2007 £81,000 £1,110 £135,749 £1,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palacefields are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,850 per square metre (£148 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH284619
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 169 The Uplands, Palacefields, Runcorn
- Owner
-
JZS HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 15652331)
Proprietor address: Craven House, 40-44 Uxbridge Road, London W5 2BS
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 The Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 169 The Uplands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.