34, Olive Grove, SN25 3DB
34 Olive Grove is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £221,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £221,500 2.7% -0.1% Aug 2006 £139,000 9.8% 7.9% Sep 1999 £73,000 9.0% 7.2% Jun 1998 £65,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £221,500 £3,076 £228,882 £3,179 Aug 2006 £139,000 £1,931 £230,898 £3,207 Sep 1999 £73,000 £1,014 £232,212 £3,225 Jun 1998 £65,750 £913 £261,666 £3,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.