24, Hamhaugh Island, TW17 9LP
24 Hamhaugh Island is a 185 m² detached home in Shepperton. It sold for £1,000,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,000,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hamhaugh Island.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,405 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £1,000,000 £5,405 £908,721 £4,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £908,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,362 square metres (14,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Hamhaugh Island. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hamhaugh Island.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 2006/2523
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Hamhaugh Island Shepperton Middlesex
- Description:
- Consultation from Spelthorne Borough Council (Ref. KEW/06/00982/FUL) - Erection of conservatory
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 2006/2524
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Hamhaugh Island Shepperton Middlesex
- Description:
- Consultation from Spelthorne Borough Council (Ref. KEW/06/00977/FUL) - Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 10 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.