9, Junction Road, NR3 2JQ
9 Junction Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £227,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £227,000 21.6% 16.6% Jan 2023 £170,000 4.7% 2.3% May 2001 £62,500 18.4% 16.4% Oct 1998 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Junction Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £227,000 £3,388 £231,742 £3,459 Jan 2023 £170,000 £2,537 £172,068 £2,568 May 2001 £62,500 £933 £236,855 £3,535 Oct 1998 £40,000 £597 £223,142 £3,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,060 per square metre (£217 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Junction Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Junction Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: