55, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
55 Stanley Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £235,000 5.6% 2.6% Jun 2014 £135,000 1.0% -1.5% Sep 2006 £125,000 4.1% 2.0% Sep 2003 £110,995 29.3% 27.6% Sep 2001 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £235,000 £3,983 £227,891 £3,863 Jun 2014 £135,000 £2,288 £244,593 £4,146 Sep 2006 £125,000 £2,119 £253,239 £4,292 Sep 2003 £110,995 £1,881 £272,247 £4,614 Sep 2001 £66,000 £1,119 £244,608 £4,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: