2, Meeks Croft, SG17 5GW
2 Meeks Croft is a 115 m² detached home in Shefford. It sold for £530,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £530,000 1.6% -2.0% Dec 2017 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Meeks Croft.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,608 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,612 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £530,000 £4,609 £530,406 £4,612 Dec 2017 £475,000 £4,130 £511,572 £4,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shefford are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,570 per square metre (£332 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 2 Meeks Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 2 Meeks Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.