Hope Cottage, Lane End, GU8 4HD
Hope Cottage Lane End is a 157 m² detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £1,055,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £1,055,000 2.6% -0.2% Sep 2007 £680,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hope Cottage, Lane End.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,719 per square metre (£624 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,528 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £1,055,000 £6,720 £1,024,859 £6,528 Sep 2007 £680,000 £4,331 £1,130,589 £7,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,024,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £815,000 and £1,099,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hope Cottage Lane End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Hope Cottage Lane End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 WA/2025/01118
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Hope Cottage, Lane End, Hambledon, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension and enlarged first floor dormer following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 WA/2003/2504
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hope Cottage, Lane End, Hambledon, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension following demolition of existing extension together with the erection of a detached garage (as clarified by letter dated 11/12/03).
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900