10, Pottery Lane, S62 5HZ
10 Pottery Lane is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £140,000 5.6% 0.2% Oct 2020 £113,000 3.5% 2.0% Feb 2018 £103,000 0.1% -1.6% Jun 2011 £102,100 1.6% -1.3% Feb 2006 £93,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Pottery Lane.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £140,000 £2,373 £150,049 £2,543 Oct 2020 £113,000 £1,915 £170,803 £2,895 Feb 2018 £103,000 £1,746 £155,487 £2,635 Jun 2011 £102,100 £1,731 £195,369 £3,311 Feb 2006 £93,995 £1,593 £141,379 £2,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Pottery Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 10 Pottery Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: