111, Sandy Lane, WA2 9HY
111 Sandy Lane is a 64 m² terraced home in Orford. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £125,000 * 2.3% -0.5% Mar 2006 £82,500 12.1% 10.3% Apr 1997 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £125,000 £1,953 £136,124 £2,127 Mar 2006 £82,500 £1,289 £155,729 £2,433 Apr 1997 £30,000 £469 £144,573 £2,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH350444
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 111 Sandy Lane, Orford, Warrington
- Owner
-
ALI UK PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15441131)
Proprietor address: 5 Fitzherbert Street, Warrington WA2 7QG
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.