2, Long Lane, HD9 6EA
2 Long Lane is a 141 m² terraced home in Honley. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £340,000 5.0% 0.6% Oct 2019 £267,500 4.9% 3.3% Apr 2014 £205,000 62.8% 60.2% Apr 2013 £124,950 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £340,000 £2,411 £362,568 £2,571 Oct 2019 £267,500 £1,897 £374,000 £2,652 Apr 2014 £205,000 £1,454 £337,559 £2,394 Apr 2013 £124,950 £886 £218,944 £1,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Honley are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,500 per square metre (£236 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.