33, Hawkhurst Way, TN39 3SG
33 Hawkhurst Way is a 102 m² detached home in Bexhill-On-Sea. It sold for £470,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £470,000 3.2% 0.6% Aug 2003 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Hawkhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,607 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,318 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £470,000 £4,608 £440,388 £4,318 Aug 2003 £240,000 £2,353 £488,516 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexhill-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,270 per square metre (£271 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Hawkhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Hawkhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 RR/2024/1770/O
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Hawkhurst Way, Bexhill
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.