Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £170,000 5.4% 2.8%
Mar 2002 £51,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Abbey Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £170,000 £1,954 £172,963 £1,988
Mar 2002 £51,500 £592 £179,026 £2,058

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Abbey Road.

Photos for 59 Abbey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.